fbpx

Auckland’s leading theatre for children

Let your children grow with us

Tim Bray Youth Theatre encourages self-confidence and focus. It is an enjoyable way for members to explore their imaginations and to harness and express their creativity.

Members learn various drama techniques such as voice, characterisation, movement and scene work.

Our Youth Theatre is more than just a weekly drama class

Our regular tutors introduce students to a range of theatre techniques while at appropriate occasions guest tutors from among theatre professionals affiliated with Tim Bray Theatre Company are  invited to bring their specialised skills to a class. Past guest tutors have included theatre vocal coach Sylvia Rands, improvisor Lori Dungey, choreograher Carla Martell and most recently Sydney-based Kiwi-Samoan actor Jay Laga’aia found time to visit 5 of our classes while in Auckland.

Each term students are invited to attend a rehearsal of the current Tim Bray Theatre Company’s stage show to watch professional actors at work. A question and answer session at the end of the rehearsal gives the students an opportunity to quiz the cast and crew about any aspect of the show.

In 2019 there will be opportunities for family and friends to observe their children’s work with an open class in Term 1, and a performance by each class for their family and friends at the end of Term 3.  Finally in Term 4, the students will host their last classes of the year and hope to invite keen family members to come along and have a go at some of their favourite drama exercises.

Phone: (09) 486 2261 or email our Youth Theatre Manager – youth.theatre@timbray.org.nz

Click here to read Youth Theatre Terms & Conditions.

Reminder: Important Term 2 Dates

Rehearsal Viewings:
Mon 24 June, 5-6.10pm, Studio 1 TAPAC: All TAPAC Students.
Fri 28 June, 4-5.10pm, PumpHouse Theatre:  All St Georges’ Students.

 

Locations

TERM 3 2019 TIMETABLE AND PRICES

TERM 3 2019 CLASS TIMETABLE

IMPORTANT DATES
Sept 16th: Rehearsal Viewing, 5pm, TAPAC

Mon 23 & Tues 24 Sept Class Performances

TUTORS: Marlon Ortiz, Rachel Constantine, Rebecca Stubbing

WESTERN SPRINGS : TAPAC, 100 Motions Rd, (opp Zoo)

MONDAYS 22 July – 23 Sept 2019 
NB Term Fee includes GST and if paying by credit card there’s an additional credit card fee

TUESDAYS 23 July – 24 Sept 2019
NB Term Fee includes GST and if paying by credit card there’s an additional credit card fee

 
 

TERM 3 2019 CLASS TIMETABLES:

IMPORTANT DATES
Sept 20th: Rehearsal Viewing, 4pm, PumpHouse Theatre

Thur 26 & Fri 27 Sept Class Performances

TUTORS: Suzy Sampson, Rachel Constantine, Rebecca Stubbing, Frankie Browne

TAKAPUNA: St George’s Church and Community Centre, 2 The Terrace

THURSDAYS  25 July – 26 Sept 2019
NB Term Fee includes GST and if paying by credit card there’s an additional credit card fee

FRIDAYS 26 July – 27 Sept 2019
NB Term Fee includes GST and if paying by credit card there’s an additional credit card fee

TERM 3 2019 CLASS TIMETABLES:

IMPORTANT DATES
Sept 16th: Rehearsal Viewing, 5pm, TAPAC

Wed 25 Sept Class Performances

TUTORS: Amy Usherwood

EPSOM : Athol Syms Hall, 11 Griffin Ave 

Wednesdays  24 July – 25 Sept 2019
NB Term Fee includes GST and if paying by credit card there’s an additional credit card fee

Booking for following dates now open:

Instructors: Tutors from Tim Bray Theatre Company’s creative team.

Venue: The PumpHouse Theatre, Takapuna.

Book Now

TBC

º º Early drop offs and late pick ups (half an hour max) are available for an extra fee of $10 for each half hour.

For bookings or ticketing enquiries please call Phone: (09) 489 83 60

Get in touch